Monday, 3 January 2011

Top Ten of 2010...

2010 is over, so it is customary to look back over the past 12 months, and here i've selected what i consider ten songs that made this past year.
Some you have heard, some you may not have.
But have a listen, you'll not regret it.


10. Robert Plant - Angel Dance
I was very sceptical when I heard RP was bringin another album out. Yeah i did love Raising Sand, but i thought he cant keep it up. Then I found out Buddy Miller was in his band. That meant it was gonna be an awesome album, Buddy Miller is the only guy i've ever seen live who played an amazing guitar solo, while singing, for like 6 minutes. This is the main track on the Band of Joy album - I know the critics loved it, but i can't bitch, cos it is that damn good. The video's cool too. Also i tried to learn the mandolin part and it was one of the hardest things in the world. I Still can't play it. enjoy....



9. The Len Price 3 - I Don't Believe You
Possibly the worst named band that emerged this year, my grandad's best mate's called Len - he's been dead twelve years. But believe it or not, these guys are new on the scene only young. Signed to Little Steven's record label, wicked cool records, they are trying to take rock and roll back to the 2 minute rocksongs of the who and the kinks. But this is a great song, and a great album. Very, very cool man.



8. Band of Horses - Factory
They've got beards, they supported Pearl Jam, they covered The Band. No surprises I like this band then. But yeah, they've finally got the recognition they deserve this year. Hopefully 2011 will be even better - they worked freakin hard. Once again, a quality tune. Americana is takin over the world in 2011.




7. Lady Antebellum - Need You Now
I heard this song before i knew what it was. Basically the product of Americas manufactured nashville county nicey-nice shite. But its actually good. I aint no hypocrite so it's here. Catchy country, still i'd rather have these at number one than anything that has anything to do with Simon Cowell. Bob Harris turned me on to this. Cheers Bob.



6. Richard Thompson - The Money Shuffle
I guess 2010 was the year i'd been looking forward to. After the banker's crisis shite, credit crunch (I always thought that was a breakfast cereal) the folkies we always going to get angry. I do love an angry folky. Here the legendary RT goes on a rant at those lovely banking city slickers. Bear in mind this guy has 1 guitar, amazing. 'I love kittens, and little babies, cant you see the kind of guy I am, and your money is so safe with me, you've never met such an honest man.'




5. Bellowhead - New York Girls
Folk music is now cool people, these guys are awesome. So yeah, bellowhead, their new album's only been out a month or so and this year will hopefully get them the success they deserve. This performance is good, but seeing them live is the thing. One of the best bands i ever saw. btw this is a traditional song, but given a remarkable rendition by this band. 13 or so musicians, all solo artists. Truly a supergroup.





4. Chris Wood - Spitfires
The grumpy man of folk finally did something amazing. His rant against the BNP that started the folk against facism movement. Just leaves me speechless...
It's not a coincidence how his left hand is placed on the guitar. Nick Griffin, go fuck yourself.


3. Elton John, Leon Russell & Neil Young - Gone to Shiloh
Say what ya want about old Elton, but musically, he is a genius. And his latest output, a collaboration with his hero, and all round legend Leon Russell proves it. This track, featuring none other than Neil Young himself is the highlight. Outstanding.




2. The Duke and The King - Shakey
The best gig i saw in 2010, Simone Felice is the coolest guy around right now.
What a band, what an album, what a song. A band where every member has an amazing voice,  and there's a hot girl playing guitar - always helps.



1. Show of Hands - Arrogance, Ignorance and Greed (AIG)
 If you'd have told me last year that my favourite song of 2010 would be show of pants, I'd have laughed so hard I'd have given myself a hernia.
But once again, this is what happens when the folkies get angry. Typifies the bankers crisis, and a wierd video. Still, Phil Beer, with a name like that, either cut your hair or lose some weight. Not both though. My favourite song/video of the year.
 That is all. Happy New Year Cockers.

No comments:

Post a Comment